Project/Area Number |
24792193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Koroku 金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30444201)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 癌 / 細胞・組織 / AMPK / アポトーシス / 浸潤 / 口腔癌 / 浸潤・転移 |
Research Abstract |
Apoptosis induction with AMPK activating agents was examined using an apoptosis detection kit, demonstrating marked apoptosis induction at 24 hours after administration.The mRNA expressions of cell growth factors were examined with AMPK activating agents, demonstrating the decreased expressions of mTOR and Akt1, Akt3 and the increased expressions of p53 and p21. Their protein expressions were also examined, demonstrating the decreased expression of phospho-mTOR over time and the increased expressions of p53 and p21. The effects of AMPK activating agents on invasion were examined, demonstrating significant inhibitory effects on invasion in treated groups. The expressions of MMPs were examined, demonstrating the decreased expression of pro-MMP-2. Furthermore, the mRNA expression of ARK5 decreased over time.