Suppressive effect of invasion and metastasis of oral squamous cell carcinoma by Claudin expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Kunio  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60452108)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臨床腫瘍学 / Claudin / Tighit Junction / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 浸潤 / 転移 / 山本・小浜分類 / 免疫組織化学的染色 / Claudin-7 / 口腔扁平上皮がん / 細胞接着
Research Abstract
Using immunohistochemical techniques to examine the expression levels of claudin-7 in 67 cases of OSCC, claudin-7 expression was detected in 35 (52.2%) of the 67 cases. Moreover, six cell lines with various invasive properties were investigated in vitro to compare mRNA and protein levels of claudin-7 using reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and the western blotting method. Decreased claudin-7 expression correlated significantly with T-category (p<0.05), lymph node metastasis (p<0.01), and mode of invasion (p<0.001). Patients with positive claudin-7 expression had a significantly better prognosis (p<0.05). Claudin-7 protein and mRNA levels were lower in the HOC313 and TSU cells, which have higher invasive potentials compared with other cell lines. These results suggest that loss of claudin-7 expression is associated closely with invasion and lymph metastasis and is an unfavorable prognostic factor in patients with OSCC.