Effects of angiogenesis inhibitor and fibroblast growth inhibitor on invasion and metastasis of oral squamous cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Natsuyo  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (90547176)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 増殖抑制 / 線維芽細胞増殖抑制剤 / シスプラチン / 血管新生阻害剤 / 浸潤 / 転移 / 血管新生阻害薬
Research Abstract
Using an orthotopic implantation mice model in which the invasion and metastasis of oral cancer can be reproduced, we investigated the inhibitory effects of anticancer agent and fibroblast growth inhibitor and antiangiogenic agent on invasion and metastasis. A highly invasive and metastatic human oral squamous cell carcinoma cell line, OLC-01, OSC-19 was implanted into the tongue of nude mice, and cisplatin or tranilast or avastin were administered to the mice after the implantation. The effects of each drug on cancer invasion and metastasis were investigated. Tumor size and stroma collagen fiber content were significantly reduced in conbination group of cisplatin and tranilast. And tumor stroma were changed charactaristic in conbination group. Lymph node matastasis and vascularization were significantly reduced in avastin group.
The use of anticancer agent and fibroblast growth inhibitor and antiangiogenic agent considering these effects may be clinically very useful.