Molecular mechanism of cathechin on epidermal growth factor receptor protein degradation and growth inhibitory effect of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Hitoshi  福井大学, 医学部, 講師 (40362917)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌 / シグナル伝達 / 蛋白質 / タンパク質 / タンバク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) is a useful molecular target in the treatment of head and neck cancer. We examined the following points.1. Evaluation of the molecular level of the utility of EGFR decomposing action by EGCG. We used the vascular smooth muscle cells that highly expressing EGFR.In our results, EGCG reduced the EGFR at the protein level by activation of ubiquitin over proteasome degradation pathway.2. Determination of tumor growth inhibitory effect of EGCG in mouse tumor xenograft model. The HSC-3 is oral squamous-cell carcinoma cell lines were transplanted into nude mice subcutaneously.Tumor volume, apoptosis, EGFR expression and phosphorylation is planned to evaluate.