Development of treatment method of osteoradionecrosis with extracellular matrix derived from culturedcell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Shuhei  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20569785)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線性骨髄壊死 / 細胞外基質 / 骨髄炎 / グランザイムB / 放射線性骨髄炎
Research Abstract
I could make a rat laboratory animal model of osteoradionecrosis, and experiment methods such as the histological analysis and extraction of the protein were able to be established. However, it was difficult to gather a extracellular matrix from the cultured rat bone marrow stromal cell. I also injected the culture supernatant which the cultured cell of the rat marrow stroma cell secreted. However, the dosage of the culture supernatant was full of difficulty. These results did not lead to the development of the cure for osteoradionecrosis.
On the other hand, to suggest the change of the extracellular matrix of the bone of after radiation, granzyme B (GrB) which was a quality of extracellular matrix degrading enzyme. The expression GrB was rdetected in the marrow and a bone tissue after one day of irradiation. These results will become the basic pathophysiological analysis of osteoradionecrosis in the future.