Translational research for craniofacial region using CNP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Kazumasa  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40599932)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内軟骨骨化 / 顎顔面形態 / CNP
Research Abstract
C-type natriuretic peptide (CNP) is a potent stimulator of long bone and vertebra development via endochondral ossification. In the present study, we investigated the effects of CNP on craniofacial skeletogenesis, which consists of both endochondral and membranous ossifications. Morphometric analyses of crania from CNP knockout and transgenic mice revealed that CNP stimulates longitudinal growth along the cranium length, but does not regulate the cranium width. These results indicate that CNP primarily stimulates endochondral ossification in the craniofacial region and is crucial for midfacial skeletogenesis.