Development of a new treatment method using a disease-specific iPS cells in the maxillofacial region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Noriaki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 医員 (30599931)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 骨軟骨再生 / 骨代謝 / 再生医療
Research Abstract
This study demonstrates that human iPS cells (hiPSC) can be efficiently differentiated into the osteogenic and chondrogenic lineage in vitro via generation of mesenchymal progenitor cells, using a simplified, 4-step culture method. 1:embryoid body (EB) formation, 2:cell outgrowth from EBs, 3:monolayer culture of sprouted cells from EBs, and 4:three-dimensional culture. Monolayer-cultured cells expressed markers for mesenchymal stem cells.
The chondrocytes were accelerated from iPSCs by chondrogenic induction medium including CNP. There are possibility the CNP has a promoting effect that in the process of hiPSCs differentiation into the chondrogenic lineage. In addition, the chondrogenic differentiation was confirmed in disease-specific iPSC line from achondroplasia patients.