Bone regeneration of controlled release basic fibroblast growth factor and Platelet Rich Plasma biodegradable gelatin hydrogel.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Kayo  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20378714)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨再生
Research Abstract
Gelatin is a sustained-release carrier, has a long track record clinical plasma expander, surgical material, such as drug additives, bio-safety has been well documented. PRP is plasma condensed to a high concentration of platelets. In this study, since the merit of using a fully automated blood separation device, using a closed system disposable kit is 1.The kit which was sterilized, it is possible to reduce the risk of infection and contamination of the blood sample. In order to perform in 2. Automatic machine which is the PRP concentration rate constant can be obtained regardless of the procedure could be confirmed. PRP that we created in fully automated blood separation device could be expected that the growth factor can be obtained sustained release is substantially the same effect as creation in the manual.