Contribution of chemokines and growth factors for the cervical lymph node metastasis in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Noriaki  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 招へい教員 (70412012)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / リンパ節転移 / ケモカイン / 増殖因子
Research Abstract
One of prognostic factors of oral squamous cell carcinoma patients is cervical lymph node metastasis. In this study, we analyzed the factors of lymph node metastasis to use with resected tissues and cultured cells of oral cancer. From the results of analysis for resected tissues, we found the correlation between cervical lymph node metastasis and highly expression of VEGF-C or CCR7 in cancer cells. Moreover, from the results of analysis for cultured cells, VEGF-C promotes cancer cells migration and invasion abilities. Thus, VEGF-C induces lymphangiogenesis in peritumoral tissue and promotes migration and invasion abilities in oral cancer. Moreover, it is suggested that oral cancer cells are promoted cervical lymph node metastasis to enhance invasion into lymphatic vessels by chamotaxis of CCR7-CCL19 lineage.