Can anti-angiogenic drug improve prognosis in CDDP resistant cell of oral cancer?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Miki  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 招聘教員 (40412051)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗血管新生 / 口腔癌 / 抗がん剤耐性
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify the sensibility of anti-angiogenesis therapy in CDDP-resistant oral squamous cell carcinomas. Briefly, ANG-1, ANG-2, VEGF, CD31 were immunohistochemically examined in order to evaluate its correlation with 3 type of human oral squamous cell carcinoma cell lines. We did not find significant correlation immunohistochemically with ANG-1, ANG-2 between human oral squamous cell carcinomas and CDDP-resistant oral squamous cell carcinomas. The sensibility of chemoradiotherapy in human oral squamous cell carcinomas after chemo-radiotherapy depend on, suggesting the involvement of other factors.