Up-regulated expression of transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V receptors in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Akiko  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00569866)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTRPV / TRPVチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The oral cavity is exposed to various stimuli. TRPV1–4 are expressed in skin and neurons and activated by external stimuli. We investigated the expression of TRPV1–4 in human oral mucosa, which receives a variety of external stimuli during the act of eating. In addition, we compared the levels of TRPV1–4 in human squamous cell carcinoma to those in normal oral mucosa. The receptors were expressed in oral mucosa at all sites in the oral cavity and the expression was stronger in squamous cell carcinoma than in normal epithelia. Furthermore, alcohol consumption and tobacco were strongly associated with the occurrence of oral cancer and were found to have a remarkable influence on expression of TRPV in normal oral mucosa. We conclude that various external stimuli may influence the behavior of cancer cells. These findings could contribute to the establishment of novel strategies for cancer therapy or prevention.