Project/Area Number |
24792216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
KURIO Naito 岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (80622141)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | IGF-1R / メトホルミン塩酸塩 / 糖尿病治療薬 / 口腔癌 / 血管新生 |
Research Abstract |
Insulin-like growth factors (IGFs), which are the most abundant growth factors stored in bone, have been implicated in progression and aggressiveness of many types of cancers.We planned the examination of the anti-tumor effects using Metformin, which have a inhibition effect of phosphorylation of IGF-1R. As a result, overexpression of IGF-1, IGF-1R was recognized in oral cancer cells. Treatment of mice with 1mg/kg metformin greatly decreased tumor cell proliferation. Metformin supprssed IGF-I stimulated proliferation, migration and phosphorylation of IGF-1R in vitro, and these effects were inhibited in the presence of Metformin with leading tumor cells to apoptosis. IGF-I signal was critically involved in oral cancer progression. And Inhibition of IGF-1R may be an effective therapeutic strategy for IGF-driven tumors.