Development of gene therapy for oral cancer mediated by Naked DNA of molecule processing E-cadherin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAMANA Tomoaki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (40397922)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsα2-アンチプラスミン / プラスミン / E-カドヘリン / Naked DNA / 口腔癌遺伝子治療 / α2ーアンチプラスミン / Eーカドヘリン / Eーカドヘリン / α2ーアンチプラスミン
Research Abstract
This study showed that oral cancer cells transferred gene of alpha2-antiplasmin (alpha2-AP) which is plasmin inhibitor were remarkably suppressed in vivo tumor formation and expression of E-cadherin increased in the formed tumor. The results suggest that inducing of alpha2-AP protein suppresses tumor invasion and metastasis by increasing not only proteolytic activity but also cell migration and proliferation. Therefor, it is expected the development of novel gene therapy by inducing of alpha2-AP for oral cancer.