Construction of the anti-aging therapy for the salivary gland functional decline by the aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Yoshiko  徳島大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (00581406)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアクアポリン5 / 唾液腺 / デシタビン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrate that the in vivo administration of decitabine to the murine aging model mice. Western blot analysis demonstrated the augmented expression of AQP5 protein in the salivary glands of decitabine-treated mice compared to those of control mice. In addition, AQP5 protein expression levels in 5-Aza-CdR-treated old mice (27 weeks old) were much higher than those in untreated and young mice (6 weeks old). Global methylation levels in the salivary glands were significantly lower in the decitabine-treated mice than in the untreated mice. Moreover, the induction of demethylation in the AQP5 promoter of decitabine-treated mice was stronger than in the control mice. Our data therefore suggest that a DNA demethylating agent may be a useful drug for restoring hyposalivation in elderly individuals.