Salivary gland regeneration by anti-TNF regents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
AOTA Keiko  徳島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70437391)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔外科学一般 / ドライマウス / 唾液腺機能再生医療
Research Abstract
Our previous study suggested that TNF-a-induced activation of matrix metalloproteinase-9 (MMP-9) resulted in the destruction of acinar tissue in the salivary glands of patients with Sjogren's syndrome (SS) via disruption of the acinar cell-basement membrane. Recently, a wide array of biological agents has been designed to inhibit TNF, including etanercept and adalimumab. In this study, we demonstrate the suppressive effect of anti-TNF agents on TNF-a-induced MMP-9 production in NS-AV-AC, an immortalized human salivary gland acinar cell line.
TNF-a induced the production of MMP-9 in NS-SV-AC cells. However, this production was greatly inhibited by treatment with etanercept or adalimumab. In addition, TNF-a-induced DNA fragmentation was prevented by treatment with etanercept or adalimumab. These results may indicate that anti-TNF agents would have therapeutic efficacy for preventing destruction of the acinar structure in the salivary glands of patients with SS.