Establishment of sentinel node biopsy for oral cancer using one-step nucleic acid amplification method
Project/Area Number |
24792227
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
GODA Hiroyuki 愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00464371)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 口腔癌 / 分子診断 / OSNA 法 / リンパ節転移 / 遺伝子診断 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / センチネルリンパ節生検 |
Research Abstract |
We carried out a clinical study to evaluate a novel automated assay system for cytokeratin 19 (CK19) mRNA, the one-step nucleic acid amplification (OSNA) method, to detect the lymph node metastasis of OSCC. The accuracy of OSNA assay was nearly 95%, but it could not detect occult metastasis in case of no or low expression of CK19 mRNA in the primary tumor. We identified ANXA8L2 that were commonly expressed in all OSCC metastatic lymph nodes but not in benign lymph nodes. This molecular marker and CK19 detected all histopathological metastasis-positive lymph nodes in OSCC. We confirmed the expression of ANXA8L2 mRNA in all OSCC primary tumor tissues. ANXA8L2 and CK19 could be useful molecular markers for detecting lymph node metastasis of OSCC.