Project/Area Number |
24792228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Akiko 愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90444760)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 口腔癌 / α-dystroglycan / LARGE / sialidase / ジストログリカン / 糖タンパク質 / 糖転移酵素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In both the oral squamous cell carcinoma cell lines and clinical specimens, it was identified that the structure in the glycosylation of α-dystroglycan (α-DG) on the cell surface changed. It was suggested that the LARGE might be an influential glycosyltransferase which involved in this structural change. Among the glycoside modifying enzymes that have been reported in other malignant tumors (MGAT3, MGAT5, NEU1, NEU3, Fut8), the expression level of NEU3 mRNA in oral cancer tissues was significantly higher than in normal mucosa tissues. Some specific glycoconjugates and enzymes for glycoside modification are considered to play a essential role in the process of oral cancer development.