Analysis of the mechanism of the condition of a patient formation, the progress of Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Akihiko  九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (70615799)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsThサブセット / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / シェーグレン症候群 / IgG4関連疾患 / リンパ濾胞 / Th細胞
Research Abstract
It was intended to analyze it about the condition of the patient in the lesion local site of Sjogren's syndrome in this study. I examined the local existence of the Th subset in the lesion local site between the same patients between the permeation degree of the lymphocyte of the comparison with the physically unimpaired person and the SS.
It was strong to carry the role that was important to the onset not condition of the patient progress, and both Th1 and Th17 where it permeated around the ductal epithelium of the SS were suggested by this study. Furthermore, in addition to Th1 and Th17, the condition of the patient progressed in what Th2 and Tfh accumulated and it was particularly strong that Th2 and Tfh played an important role for the formation of the GC and was suggested.