Research of genetic factor for CLP using association analysis of candidate genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Shinsaku  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40529806)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口唇口蓋裂 / 関連解析 / 候補遺伝子 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / 遺伝子 / 相互作用 / 遺伝子間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the susceptibility genes of multifactorial disorders, the genome-wide association study is useful. Since the enormous number of sample is needed, I decided to use the locus-wide association study in this research. To select candidate genes, I focused on a change in the genetic manifestation at the time of palate organization of a mouse. Palate tissues around the formation period were taken out and genetic manifestation was analyzed using a DNA micro array. Many genes participated in the palate formation, and moreover the genetic manifested pattern was different in a hard palate and a velum. It was considered to develop the symptoms by different mechanisms in each pattern of cleft.