The analysis of the interaction between CCN3 and vascular genesis at the point of osteogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIZATO Tokutaro  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50529807)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔顎顔面再建外科学 / 組織再生 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
Several lines of evidence have demonstrated that the CCN family of proteins regulates differentiation of skeletal mesenchymal cells such as muscle cells, chondrocytes and osteoblasts. Various members of CCN family genes were expressed in osteoblastic cells, and the expression is regulated by TGF and BMP-2. These studies suggest that the CCN family of proteins is involved in regulation of osteoblast differentiation by interacting with members of the TGF superfamily. Therefore, we demonstrated that CCN3 associated with the Notch1 extracellular domain and inhibited myoblast differentiation through Notch signaling pathway, indicating the involvement of CCN3 in Notch signaling. Further, we reported that Notch signaling plays a role in BMP-2-induced osteoblast differentiation. These results prompted us to investigate the role of CCN3 in osteoblast differentiation and its involvement in the BMP and Notch signaling pathways (J.Biol.Chem., 288, 2013).