The role of Foxo1 transcription factor in the regulation of vascular formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Kiyomi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (90399973)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管 / Foxo1 / 胚性幹細胞(ES細胞) / 転写因子 / 胚性幹細胞
Research Abstract
Transcription factor Forkhead box O1 (Foxo1) (-/-) mice fail to develop vascular structure and are embryonic lethal by E11. So, Foxo1 is essential for the vascular development. However the mechanism is unclear.
In vitro vessel-like structure formation of ES cells are the useful examination system for vascular formation. In this model, vascular endothelial cells (ECs) derived from wild type ES cells showed the long and thin elongated morphology, but Foxo1 (-/-) EC failed to elongate. And, wild type pericytes can associate with wild type EC. Foxo1 (-/-) cells show no-association between EC and pericytes. To identify the Foxo1 target genes that are responsible for the regulation of EC elongation, I analyzed gene expression profiles of ECs and rescue studies of putative target genes. As a result, I identified an putative target gene. Furthermore, analysis of EC specific Foxo1 expressing ES cells show that Foxo1 in EC regulates EC-pericyte association.