Alternative splicing of MUC1 mucin in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TOMOFUMI Hamada  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (00444894)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔癌 / ムチン / スプライシング / MUC1 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 予後規定因子 / MUC4 / スプライシング異常 / 選択的スプライシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study was to detect alternative splicing of MUC1 mucin in oral squamous cell carcinoma and to evaluate its relationship with clinicopathological factors. First, we investigate the expression level of membranous mucin in the resected tumor samples by immunohistochemistry and found that aberrant expression MUC1 was an independent prognostic factor indicating poor prognosis in patients with OSCC. Next, we have started to evaluate the expression level of each splicing variant of MUC1, using the specimen from surgically resected oral squamous cell carcinoma. The expression level and proportion of MUC1 splicing variants showed a huge variety in each specimen. The specific splicing variants may play a critical role for progression of OSCC and these might be the target of OSCC therapy in the future.