Alveolar cleft osteoplasty using stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth
Project/Area Number |
24792245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIRITA Tadaaki 奈良県立医科大学, 口腔外科学講座, 教授 (70201465)
MAEDA Masashiko 南奈良総合医療センター, 口腔外科, 医長 (80453166)
Research Collaborator |
UEYAMA Yoshihiro
IMADA Mitsuhiko
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 歯髄由来幹細胞 / 細胞シート / 乳歯由来間葉系幹細胞 / 培養骨 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The pilot study revealed that a method based on cell sheet technology in which rat bone marrow-derived stromal cells were cultured and formed into a cell sheet structure could repair critical bone defects. We applied this method to stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHEDs) and found that cell sheets prepared from SHEDs had osteogenic capacity in vitro. Next, we adopted a rat mandibular bone defect model and examined them. Although the therapeutic effect was limited, we confirmed their osteogenic capacity in vivo as well. We gained a clue for developing new approach using cell sheet technology and SHEDs towards achieving maxillofacial regeneration.