Time-PEO using shape memory alloy for bone regeneration from periosteum
Project/Area Number |
24792246
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 骨膜 / 形状記憶剛健 / 骨膜伸展 / 形状記憶合金 / 骨延長 / 口腔外科 / 骨造成 |
Research Abstract |
Newly formed bone was observed in the gap between the SMA mesh device and the original bone surface, and the decortication procedure enhanced early bone regeneration from the original bone surface. This technique appears to be a promising clinical alternative for alveolar bone augmentation and introduces the new concept of dynamic graft and guided bone regeneration for atrophic alveolar bone.