Cytopathologic Diagnosis on Joint Lavage Fluid for Patients with Temporomandibular Joint Diseases
Project/Area Number |
24792251
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 病態検査学 / 顎関節症 / 顎関節疾患 / 関節洗浄 / 病理検査 / 関節洗浄液 |
Research Abstract |
Temporomandibular joint (TMJ) disorder (TMD) is one of the three major dental diseases. TMD occurs at any age after 20s. However, a precise diagnosis and appropriate treatments are often difficult since the TMJ has complicated structures and functions. An examination method to understand the inner local conditions in the TMJ at cellular level has not established yet. In addition, differentiation of TMD from TMJ diseases is difficult. Joint lavage is a treatment for TMD patients to relief pain or to unlock closed-lock of joints. In this research, a novel examination method to examine pathology of the TMD or TMJ diseases using the joint lavage fluid after treatments was established. Application of this method for practical treatments is also discussed. It was suggested that cytopathologic diagnosis on joint lavage fluid helps in understanding pathologic conditions in the TMJ for adequate treatments of TMJ diseases.