Pre- and post-synaptic cell type dependent modulation of GABAergic synaptic transmission by propofol in rat insular cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Yuko  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20609771)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロポフォール / 抑制性シナプス伝達 / 大脳皮質 / fast-spiking細胞 / 錐体細胞 / GABA(A)受容体 / 抑制性シナプス後電流 / ホールセル・パッチクランプ法 / propofol / GABA(A) receptor / cortex / IPSC / whole-cell patch-clamp
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether propofol differentially regulates inhibitory postsynaptic currents (IPSCs) depending on the pre- and postsynaptic cell subtypes in rat insular cortex. Propofol (10 μM) consistently prolonged decay kinetics of unitary IPSCs (uIPSCs) in all types of inhibitory connections without changing paired-pulse ratio or failure rate. The fast-spiking (FS) to Pyr connections exhibited greater enhancement of uIPSC charge transfer compared to that of FS to FS/non-FS connections, whereas the enhancement of charge transfer in non-FS to Pyr/FS/non-FS connections was smaller to those in FS to Pyr/FS/non-FS. The principal inhibitory connections (FS to Pyr) are the most sensitive to propofol-induced facilitation of uIPSCs, which is likely mediated by postsynaptic mechanisms. This preferential uIPSC enhancement in FS to Pyr connections may result in suppressed neural activities of projection neurons, which in turn reduces excitatory outputs from cortical local circuits.