chemokine CXCL14 is a predictive biomarker for head and neck squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Shigeyuki  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40434394)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / テーラーメイド医療 / メチル化 / BRAK / EGFR阻害剤 / CXCL14 / セツキシマブ / 脱メチル化剤 / 扁平上皮癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cetuximab, a monoclonal antibody against the epidermal growth factor receptor, has been successfully applied in some patients with HNSCC. For effective treatment, it is essential to first identify Cetuximab-responsive patients. When we compared the expression of chemokine BRAK in HNSCC cells, both Cetuximab responsive HSC-3 and non-responsive YCU-H891 cells, we found expression of this chemokine only in the responsive HSC-3 cells. We also found that the promoter region of YCU-H891 cells were hyper methylated, and demethylation of this promoter recovered BRAK mRNA expression together with in vivo tumour-growth suppression by Cetuximab. Additionally, YCU-H891 cells were engineered to express BRAK in the presence of doxycycline in mice. Cetuximab-dependent tumour suppression was observed in vivo by doxycycline administration in the drinking water of the mice. These results indicate that BRAK expression would be a predictive biomarker for Cetuximab-dependent tumour suppression.