Basic research of bone tissue regeneration using human dedifferentiated fat cells for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Naotaka  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50610911)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脱分化脂肪細胞 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 頬脂肪体 / 骨再生 / 組織工学 / 天井培養 / 脂肪幹細胞
Research Abstract
We isolated human dedifferentiated fat (DFAT) cells and adipose-derived stem cells (ASC) from the buccal fat pad, and evaluated and compared the osteoblastic differentiation ability. Bone-specific alkaline phosphatase, osteocalcin, and calcium as osteoblastic differentiation markers within DFAT cell cultures were significantly higher than those in ASC cultures. The osteoblastic differentiation ability of DFAT cells is higher than that of the ASC from the buccal fat pad. We consider that DFAT cells from the buccal fat pad are useful cell source for bone tissue engineering.