Establishment of oral cancer stem-like cells using normal human tongue keratinocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ZUSHI Yusuke  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80581206)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒト正常舌角化細胞 / 口腔がん幹細胞 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
We newly established human tongue keratinocytes (HTK) cell lines derived from tongue mucosa with retroviral vectors expressing mutant CDK4, cyclinD1, hTERT and dominant negative form of p53. Additional transduction of oncogenic Hras or EGFR together with c-Myc into the HTK-K4DT-DNp53 showed subcutaneous tumor formation in nude mice only around 2 weeks. To determine the frequency of oral cancer initiating cells within these cells, a limiting dilution assay was performed. Orthotopic transplantation of HTK-K4DT-DNp53-Hras-cMyc resulted inlocal growth of tumors in all the mice tested and some of them yielded regional metstastases in 2-3 weeks.We have established an in vitro model for OSCCs with normal human tongue keratinocytes (HTKs) focusing on sequential transduction of defined genetic elements and succeeded in the creation of highly potent cancer initiating cells by introduction of c-MYC and oncogenic Hras on a background of the blockade of the pRB and p53 pathways .