imaging of freezed oral canser tissue and cell with raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionFukui College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Hidetaka  福井医療短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (80601103)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYOSHI Norio  福井大学, 医学部 医学科 腫瘍病理学領域, 助教 (40209961)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsラマン分光法 / 扁平上皮癌 / イメージング
Research Abstract
We analyzed oral squamous cell carcinoma with raman spectroscopy to obtain image of oral SCC tissue. The serial transverse sections were prepared, one sample section was used for raman analysis, the other sample section was stained with H&E to confirm pathological structure. Firstly, it was difficult to recognize the raman analyzing area on H&E staining image. Finally, we could adjust the raman imaging area to H&E image at 200-500um square size.
The images of raman spectroscopy show minute distribution of the protein and molecular structure at semi-quantitatively. The expression and distribution of protein was analyzed commonly by immunohistochemical methods so far. But our results indicate that raman spectroscopy is useful for analyzing the detailed distribution of various components only one time measurements.