Morningness-eveningness and caries risk in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDE Shin-ya  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40451398)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsう蝕予防 / 概日リズム / 生活習慣 / ミュータンスレンサ球菌 / 唾液 / 小児口腔保健学 / 生体リズム / う蝕
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disruption of circadian rhythms causes various disorders such as metabolic and inflammatory diseases. I did this project to examine the effects of temporally habits of life on the development of dental caries. I had children under sixteen years old record the time of meal, get-up and go-to-bed for a week. The number of caries in their mouth shows significant correlations with time of dinner and time of go-to-bed. The number of S. Mutans, a pathogenic bacterium for dental caries, in saliva varied in the time of day, suggesting the physiological mechanism of the development of caries in children who stay up and eat late at night. I gave presentations the results above in the conference of the Japanese society of pediatric dentistry. I prepare for submission to an academic journal and I would also like to inform the result to dentists, co-dental stuffs and others in the world.