The elucidation of Runx2 mechanical stress response mechanism in cleidocranial dysplasia model mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AONUMA Tomo  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70624823)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / Runx2 / 細胞増殖 / メカノトランスダクション
Research Abstract
It has been reported that tooth movement in cleidocranial dysplasia(CCD) is delayed. Runx2, its mutation causes CCD, is an essential factor for osteoblastic differentiation and an important factor for mechanical stress. Our group confirmed delayed tooth movement and reduction of response for mechanical stress in periodontal tissue of Runx2 heterozygous mice (Runx2+/- mice), animal model of CCD. In present study, cell proliferation and osteoblastic differentiation in bone marrow stromal cells (BMSCs) derived from Runx2+/- mice during mechanical stretching were investigated. As a result, we found cell proliferation of BMSCs derived from wild-type and Runx2+/- mice and delayed promotion of osteoblastic differentiation of BMSCs after mechanical stretching compared with wild-type mice. We confirmed delayed osteoblastic differentiation on tension side of tooth movement in Runx2+/- mice in vitro.