Development of the artificial bone using phosphorylated pullulan in experimental cleft palate model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SEIRYU Masahiro  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80510023)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯学 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is as follows, 1) To evaluate the period of bone healing in extracted sockets of first molars in rats using tricalcium phosphate and phosphorylated pullulan. 2) To create a cleft palate model of rat and beagle. 3) To evaluate the period of bone healing in the cleft palate model of rat and beagle using tricalcium phosphate and phosphorylated pullulan.
The result of this study is as follows, 1) The CT value of the group of tricalcium phosphate and phosphorylated pullulan was higher than other groups. 2) The most suitable mixture ratio of the tricalcium phosphate and phosphorylated pullulan was able to determine. 3) The cleft palate model of rat and beagle were succeeded without any trouble.