Relationship between children's daily psychological stress and sleep bruxism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Takahara Madoka  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (20454150)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小児歯ぎしり / 睡眠・生活習慣 / 小児睡眠時歯ぎしり / ストレス / 睡眠 / 子ども / 歯ぎしり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of daily psychological stress on sleep habits and sleep bruxism in children. Children and their parents in Fukushima city have been relatively feeling sensitive to the exposure of low-dose radiation, and which might affect on sleep problems such as sleep bruxism. Also we showed children's disturbed sleep-wake schedules and morning cortisol responses as varying with daily stress situations, which might reflect their higher sympathetic nerve activities during the day.