Development of the orthodontic treatment support system using the computer vision /augmented reality technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOKUCHI Takato  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80587775)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医用・生体画像 / 歯科矯正学
Research Abstract
The purpose is to develop the system which allows an orthodontist to lay a three-dimensional image on top of a patient to visualize in three dimensions without leaving the patient out of sight, by introducing into the orthodontic dentistry the stereoscopic image technology which makes an object created from the computer graphics employing a real time three-dimensional display appear as if it exists in reality with the help of a computer vision and augmented reality. It was possible for three-dimensional information to be displayed by detecting the image obtained with the micro-image sensor employing the computer vision system to recognize the three-dimensional space.