Craniofacial congenital anomaly in epigenome: the role of histone methyltransferase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIHORI Norihisa  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50585221)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯科矯正 / 口唇口蓋裂 / エピジェネティック / ヒストン / メチル化 / ヒストンメチル化酵素 / 口蓋裂 / 顎顔面 / SETDB1
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to identify the role of histone methyltransferase SETDB1 during craniofacial development. I used Wnt1-Cre LoxP system to only knockdown SETDB1 in neural crest-derived cells and analyzed the phenotype and the downstream target of SETDB1. SETDB1fl/fl /Wnt1-Cre mouse exhibited embryonic lethality and showed cleft in palate. Palatal process was smaller than control, but had no defect of palatal elevation. The ability of proliferation was decreased in mutant mouse suggesting less proliferation of neural crest-derived cells may be a reason for cleft palate. Now I am in the middle of RNA sequencing.