Reduced masticatory loading during growth impairs spatial memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Takayoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (90549966)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / 脳神経 / 認知科学 / 咬合刺激 / 空間認知記憶 / 成長期 / 咀嚼刺激
Research Abstract
Previous studies have reported that cognitive function declines in aged humans or senescence-accelerated mice when masticatory loading decreases. The purpose of the present study was to investigate cognitive functional changes under conditions of low masticatory loading during a growth period. The hypothesis that decreased masticatory loading impaired cognitive function during the growing period was tested. Male Wistar rats, 2 weeks old, were assigned to two groups: control, fed whole pellets; experimental group, fed a liquid diet. Cognitive function was assessed using the 8-radial-maze. Results suggested that decreased masticatory loading during the growth period enhanced hippocampal neuronal loss, which led to impaired cognitive function in growing rats.