4D ex-vivo imaging of NO signaling in osteocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Yoshihito  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (70549881)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 骨細胞 / カルシウム / 細胞内カルシウム / NO / ギャップ結合
Research Abstract
Bone cells respond to mechanical stimuli by producing a variety of biological signals, and intracellular calcium (Ca2+) is an important secondary messenger controlling many cellular processes. Its variety of oscillatory signaling is thought to act in the regulation of many different cell functions including bone metabolisms. However, it has not been entirely clear the behavior and connectivity of the [Ca2+]i signaling networks in mechanotransduction between osteoblasts and osteocytes in integrated bone tissues due to complex bone matrices surrounding bone cells. To address this issue, we have developed a novel ex vivo live Ca2+ imaging system, which made it possible to observe the mechanical stress-induced Ca2+ oscillations.