Investigation of stem cell dynamics in epithelial rest of Malassez and molecular control mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SUMIYOSHI Kumi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (80625161)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯根膜 / マラッセ上皮遺残 / 細胞伝達 / 細胞間伝達 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
The regulatory mechanism of tissue stem cell and its surrounding environment is not clearly revealed. In the present study, the tissue stem cells were shown to be scattered around the root surface. There were Gap junctions between the periodontal ligaments cell to cell, these expression levels were changed in the hypoxia condition. Therefore, we revealed the part of the mechanism in the maintenance and remodeling at the periodontal tissue.