The possible role of endoplasmic reticulum stress in orthodontic tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Takashi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00534786)
Research Collaborator YANAGITA Takeshi  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (90534793)
KAMIOKA Hiroshi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80253219)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / 歯の移動 / 実験的歯の移動
Research Abstract
The detailed mechanisms of orthodontic tooth movement have not been revealed. On the other hand, it was revealed that endoplasmic reticulum stress induced that cell survival and cell necrosis. The aim of this study was to examine the participation of the endoplasmic reticulum stress in periodontal membrane and the alveolar bone using an experimental tooth movement. Because the endoplasmic reticulum stress marker expressed in bone addition and the hypoxia situation, it was suggested that endoplasmic reticulum stress participated in the orthodontic tooth movement.