The role of HIF-1 and BMP-2 in Temporomandibular joint osteoarthritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKURA Maya  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 助教 (70549013)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords軟骨 / 骨 / 代謝 / 低酸素 / 機械刺激 / HIF-1α / BMP-2 / 変形性顎関節症 / 細胞外マトリクス / BMP-2 / 機械的刺激 / 骨代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temporomandibular joint osteoarthritis (TMJ-OA) is a complex disease that affects both cartilage and subchondral bone. It is accompanied by loss of extracellular matrix (ECM) and may be affected by Bone Morphogenetic Protein 2 (BMP-2). We analyzed the effect of BMP-2 in both cartilage and subchondral bone in a TMJ-OA animal model that is deficient in biglycan and fibromodulin (DKO) using an explant culture system. As a result, the upregulation of both anabolic and catabolic genes in the WT and DKO TMJs treated with BMP-2 suggests that BMP-2 increases matrix turnover in the condyle and, further, that Bgn/Fmod could have protective roles in regulating this process.