Elucidation of the mechanism ameloblastin upregulates formation of tooth root, and application to the treatment of root resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Naoto  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (50611935)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蛋白 / 再生医療 / 蛋白質 / 発現抑制 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
It was revealed thatameloblastin was related to proliferation of ameloblasts. Its regulatory mechanism was that the protein inhibited p21Cip1 and p27Kip1 which were both negative factors in cell cycle. Additionally, ameloblastin also regulated proliferation of Hertwig's Epithelial cells in apical tooth root. Furthermore, it was suggested that ameloblastin had the function of upregulating calcification in interaction between ameloblasts and odontoblasts.