Development of the inhibition of skeletal muscle atrophy with anti-ubiquitination oligopeptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Nobuhiko  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (40437588)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨格筋萎縮 / ユビキチンン-プロテアソーム経路 / IGF-1シグナル / ユビキチン-プロテアソーム経路 / Cbl-b / 機能性ペプチド
Research Abstract
In atrophied muscles, ubiquitin ligase, Cbl-b, increases and it stimulates the ubiquitination and degradation of IRS-1, an intermediate in IGF-1 singnaling pathway, resulting in IGF-1 resistance. In this study, we evaluate the efficacy of application of anti-ubiquitination oligopeptide that inhibits the interaction between Cbl-b and IRS-1 into starved C2C12 myotubes and denervated tibialis anterior muscle of C57BL/6 wild-type mice. Oligopeptide significantly inhibited the decrease of AKT phosphorylation in starved myotubes. In addition, sectional area of denervated muscle fibers treated with oligopeptide was significantly larger compared to non-treated denervated muscles. These results suggest that application of anti-ubiquitination oligopeptide could be an effective tool for therapeutic use in muscular atrophy diseases.