Studies on transcriptional reguration of D-dopachrome tautomerase in adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ISHIMOTO Kyoko  徳島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60579952)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsD-dopachrome tautomerase / 脂肪細胞 / 転写調節 / AMPK / 脂肪細胞分化
Research Abstract
Promoter region of gene encoding D-dopachrome tautomerase (DDT), an adipokine which improves obesity-induced insulin resistance, was found to be located between 200 bp upstream and 23 bp downstream of the first methionine codon. The transcriptional activity of DDT gene was induced by oxidative stress or serum starvation in preadipocytes. Furthermore, cAMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) was found to be involved in the transcription.