Mechanisms of allergy-induced external root resorption during orthodontic tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAOHISA MURATA  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70614303)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯根吸収 / 矯正的歯の移動 / アレルギー / ロイコトリエン / 破骨細胞 / 骨吸収 / 脂質メディエーター / 骨代謝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Root resorption is one of the most popular iatrogenic problems during orthodontic tooth movement, while onset mechanisms and progression of root resorption has not been elucidated. In this study, we investigated the mechanisms of allergy-induced root resorption. We used Brown-Norway rats as allergy model, which are known as high IgE producers after sensitization by ovalbumin (OVA). After the sensitization, a stretched closed-coil spring as an orthodontic appliance was placed between the maxillary right first molar and the incisors moving the molar mesially. The expression levels of pro-inflammatory cytokines such as IL-1 and IL-6 and Th17 cytokines were increased in periodontal tissues of OVA-sensitized animals subjected to orthodontic movement, compared with non sensitized rats. Furthermore, the LTB4 level and the mRNA levels of the LTB4 receptors were also increased in OVA-sensitized animals subjected to orthodontic movement.