ASL and DTT imaging for brain and stomatognathic network system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2014-2015)
Nagasaki University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
YUKIKO KAMI  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60552023)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMRI / arterial spin labeling / ASL / 咀嚼 / 味覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The arterial spin labeling (ASL) technique allows noninvasive quantitative assessment of tissue perfusion without the need for contrast agent. We compared the perfusion properties of the parotid glands between patients with SS and those with healthy glands using ASL. We analyzed salivary blood flow (SBF) kinetics of 22 healthy parotid glands from 11 volunteers and 28 parotid glands from 14 SS patients. Base SBFs of the SS glands were significantly higher than those of healthy glands. SBF kinetic profiles of the SS glands also exhibited significantly later SBF peaks and higher SBF increment ratios than the healthy glands. Taken together, these results showed that the SS parotid glands were mostly hyperemic and the SS gland responses to gustatory stimulation were stronger and more prolonged than those of the healthy glands. The ASL may be a promising technique for assessing the diseased salivary gland vascularization of SS patients.