Analysis of epigenetic control of mandibular development during embryonic stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TERAO Fumie  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10510018)
Research Collaborator UMEDA Mariko  九州大学, 病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / エピジェネティック / メッケル軟骨
Research Abstract
Histone deacetylases (HDACs) have emerged as important regulators of growth and organogenesis in various tissues. Inhibition of HDAC activity by Trichostatin A repressed the formation of cartilage nodule in mandibular cell culture and the formation of Meckel's cartilage in mandibular organ culture. Knockdown of HDAC1 in the lateral region of mandibular organ caused asymmetric shape of Meckel's cartilage. These results indicate that HDAC plays an important role in pattern formation of rat mandibular process during embryonic stage.