Novel ameloblast marker Sox21 regulate the differentiation of dental epithelial cells?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kan  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40380852)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエナメル芽細胞 / エナメル質形成不全 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sox21 which is a novel mature ameloblast marker was related to the differentiation to terminal ameloblasts from mature ameloblasts. Therefore, The cell polarity of a mature ameloblast disappears by absence of Sox21. For this reason, since a formation of an enamel rod is impeded, the abnormals in a crystal structure and hypomineralization of an enamel rod are triggered. Finally, The defect of Sox21 causes an amelogenesis imperfecta. Moreover, the expression of Sox21 in an ameloblast was regulated by Shh.