Project/Area Number |
24792298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
YAMASAKI Youichi 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30200645)
IWASAKI Tomonori 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10264433)
INADA Emi 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部付属病院, 助教 (30448568)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 嚥下 / 機能評価 / モーションキャプチャ / 口唇動態 / 舌圧 / 三次元動態解析 / 動態解析 / 口唇運動 / 協調運動 / 口唇閉鎖 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the movement of the lips in swallowing objectively using simple and less-invasive method, Motion capture system. 9 healthy males were instructed to swallow a mouthful of 5 mL and 20 mL water samples at a self-decided time. Reflective markers were attached to the right and left corners of the mouth to measure the distance between them and tongue pressure was simultaneously recorded. The maximum tongue pressure, the maximum change of distance between the corners of mouth, and the interval between lip action and tongue action (lip-tongue interval) were calculated. Maximum tongue pressure did not differ significantly between volumes. The change of distance between the corners of mouth was larger, and lip-tongue interval was significantly shorter, with the larger volume of a mouthful.These results indicate that the lip movement during swallowing was able to be evaluated quantitatively.