Effect of dietary environment in weaning period on feeding behavior and functional development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
OOKA Takafumi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30453632)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自閉症 / 疾患モデルラット / 摂食行動 / 離乳期 / 動物実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify the change and process of these characteristics in childhood, hence, the feeding behavior of autism-model rat pups were examined through the weaning period (from 11th postnatal day to 25th). As a result, the number of contacts and the average number of meals ingested together of the two autism-model rats group showed lower numbers significantly compared with the group of healthy rats. In addition, we measured the amount of food intake in daytime and night-time. The results showed that the amount of food intake of night-time in the group of healthy rats significantly greater than the amount of daytime. However, there was no significant difference between the amount of food intake of daytime and night-time in the group of autism-model rat pups. These findings indicate that the rat pup models of autism displayed some characteristic feeding behaviors and the circadian variation in feeding behaviour could be different between the autism-model rats.